Is Dark Chocolate Chunk Granola Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (OATS, BROWN RICE, MILLET, OAT FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT, AMARANTH, QUINOA), TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED CANE SYRUP, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, MOLASSES, GUM ACACIA, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROLS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CONTAINS STATEMENT: COCONUT AND SOY.

Check Dark Chocolate Chunk Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Chunk Granola Bar is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast