Is Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE WITH 60% COCOA SOLIDS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, FLAVOUR), ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GLUCOSE, CONFECTIONER'S SHELLAC.

Check Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping