Is Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- confectioner's shellac
confectioner's shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate With 60% Cocoa Solids (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin, Flavour), Almonds, Canola Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Glucose, Confectioner's Shellac
Check Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece
Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping


