Is DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND FLAVORED CLEAN PROTEIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate
  • whey crisps

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate pairs with coconut and almond notes, delivering a chewy bar accented by occasional almond crunch. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick energy bite. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavors, satisfying texture, and convenient portioning, while some mention sweetness levels vary by preference among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AGAVE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), ALMONDS, GLUTEN FREE OATS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCONUT, GLYCERIN, FLAXSEED, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND FLAVORED CLEAN PROTEIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND FLAVORED CLEAN PROTEIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go