Is Dark Chocolate Coconut Almonds, 32 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet outer coating complements a sweet, subtly tropical interior and a firm, crunchy center; mouthfeel alternates between smooth coating and crisp bite. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, mixed into trail mixes, or used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers note satisfying texture, balanced sweetness, and convenient bulk packaging options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla), Almonds (Almonds, Canola, Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Allergen Statement: Contains Treenuts (Almonds, Coconut), Milk, Soy , Made On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy And Egg, Free Of And Trans Fats

Check Dark Chocolate Coconut Almonds, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Coconut Almonds, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing