Is Dark Chocolate Coconut Almonds, 32 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • dextrose
  • butter oil
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavor

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet outer coating complements a sweet, subtly tropical interior and a firm, crunchy center; mouthfeel alternates between smooth coating and crisp bite. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, mixed into trail mixes, or used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers note satisfying texture, balanced sweetness, and convenient bulk packaging options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla), Almonds (Almonds, Canola, Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Allergen Statement: Contains Treenuts (Almonds, Coconut), Milk, Soy , Made On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy And Egg, Free Of And Trans Fats

Check Dark Chocolate Coconut Almonds, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Coconut Almonds, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing