Is Dark Chocolate Coconut Almonds, 32 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, bittersweet outer coating complements a sweet, subtly tropical interior and a firm, crunchy center; mouthfeel alternates between smooth coating and crisp bite. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, mixed into trail mixes, or used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers note satisfying texture, balanced sweetness, and convenient bulk packaging options.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet outer coating complements a sweet, subtly tropical interior and a firm, crunchy center; mouthfeel alternates between smooth coating and crisp bite. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, mixed into trail mixes, or used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers note satisfying texture, balanced sweetness, and convenient bulk packaging options.
Ingredients
White Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla), Almonds (Almonds, Canola, Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Allergen Statement: Contains Treenuts (Almonds, Coconut), Milk, Soy , Made On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy And Egg, Free Of And Trans Fats
Check Dark Chocolate Coconut Almonds, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Coconut Almonds, 32 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Coconut Almonds, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


