Is DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT DIVINE BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • casein
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, CHICORY FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, CASEIN, MILK, CANE SYRUP CRYSTALS, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT DIVINE BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch