Is DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled whole grain blend (hard red wheat, oats, rye, triticale, barley), soy protein crisps (soy flour, tapioca starch, soy fiber), date paste, dried cane syrup, vegetable glycerin, brown rice syrup, inulin, coconut, chocolate liquor, expeller pressed canola oil, walnuts, invert cane syrup, cornstarch, cocoa, honey, natural flavors, acacia gum, soy lecithin, salt, xanthan gum, peanut flour, almonds, organic skim milk.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go