Is DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT MINIATURES, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT Lactose Free?

Description
Intense bittersweet profile with toasty, tropical undertones, offering a smooth, glossy shell and a moist, slightly chewy center punctuated by delicate flakes. Sold in bite-sized pieces, they are commonly consumed as quick snacks, dessert accoutrements, or additions to gift boxes; reviewers note consistent richness and occasional variation in piece size.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense bittersweet profile with toasty, tropical undertones, offering a smooth, glossy shell and a moist, slightly chewy center punctuated by delicate flakes. Sold in bite-sized pieces, they are commonly consumed as quick snacks, dessert accoutrements, or additions to gift boxes; reviewers note consistent richness and occasional variation in piece size.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Semi-Sweet Chocolate [Chocolate, Sugar, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk], Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT MINIATURES, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT MINIATURES, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT MINIATURES, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


