Is DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARZIPAN, MARZIPAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • dextrose

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), TAPIOCA STARCH, GLYCEROL, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, COCOA POWDER, FLAVORS).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARZIPAN, MARZIPAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go