Is DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRY GOURMET COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • guittard bittersweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PURE CANE SUGARS, GUITTARD BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (FAIR TRADE COCOA BEANS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PURE VANILLA), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), BUTTER (MILK), PASTEURIZED EGGS, GRAPE JUICE, RICE DEXTRINS, PURE VANILLA, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRY GOURMET COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go