Is DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCHY CHICKPEAS, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, Milk), Roasted Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Sea Salt, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaz

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCHY CHICKPEAS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCHY CHICKPEAS, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go