Is DARK CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO COVERED TOFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • lactose
  • milk
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK FAT, LACTOSE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, PGPR (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK, CRUSHED ESPRESSO BEANS TOFFEE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ALMONDS, BUTTER, WATER AND CORN SYRUP

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO COVERED TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go