Is DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA DRINK MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS, DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- 2% of natural & artificial flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, STEVIA EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA DRINK MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA DRINK MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Beverage · Powder


