Is DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, STEVIA EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Beverage · Powder


