Is Dark Chocolate Florentines Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (28%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Almonds (18%), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Partially inverted sugar syrup, Sultanas, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel), Ginger Syrup, Salt. ALLERGY INFORMATION For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other nuts, peanuts, sesame and cereals containing gluten.

Check Dark Chocolate Florentines against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping