Is Dark Chocolate Freeze Dried Bananas Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate
- semisweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), BANANAS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check Dark Chocolate Freeze Dried Bananas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Freeze Dried Bananas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


