Is DARK CHOCOLATE FRUIT & NUT PEANUTS, RAISINS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FRUIT & NUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • anhydrous milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anhydrous milk fat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt), Raisins, Sunflower Seed (Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil Salt), Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil (Processing Aid), Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color)), Almonds (Almonds, Peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt), Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Almonds

Check DARK CHOCOLATE FRUIT & NUT PEANUTS, RAISINS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FRUIT & NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE FRUIT & NUT PEANUTS, RAISINS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FRUIT & NUT is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping