Is DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE PERFECTLY MOIST CAKE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • fatty acids
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cake mix produces an intense chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb. Home bakers note consistent results, straightforward preparation, and good rise. Common uses include layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and bundts for gatherings or everyday desserts. Reviewers often cite ease of use and dependable texture and reliable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Starch, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Xanthan Gum

Check DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE PERFECTLY MOIST CAKE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE PERFECTLY MOIST CAKE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking