Is DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE HEART WITH VELVETY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • butter oil

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk powder
butter oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL (MILK), MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE HEART WITH VELVETY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping