Is DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA, SOY LETHICIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA), SKIM MILK, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUM.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful