Is DARK CHOCOLATE GRANOLA BARS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate 5

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE 18% (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER: RAPESEED LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MULTICEREAL FLAKES (RICE, SUGAR, CORN, HONEY, EDIBLE SALT), RICE CRISPIES (RICE, SUGAR, EDIBLE SALT), MILLET CRISPIES (MILLET, CORN, RICE, SUGAR, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE 5% (SUGAR, COCOA SUBSTANCE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL), FRUCTOSE, HUMECTANT: SORBITOL, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AROMA, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE GRANOLA BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast