Is DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- b12
- b2
- b1
- +5 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN GRAIN BLEND (CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA], ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, HAZELNUT BUTTER, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, HAZELNUTS, ORGANIC COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, SEA SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL++, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


