Is Dark Chocolate Lebkuchen Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pectins: whole milk powder
- milk
pectins: whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower)), Glucose - fructose Syrup, Water, Apricot Kernel Paste (6%) (Apricot Kernels, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Potato Starch), Humectants: Glycerol, Sorbitols; Candied Orange Peel (1.5%) (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Fig Paste, Potato Starch, Apricot, Spices, Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg White, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Apple Extract, Pasteurised Whole Egg. Dextrose, Apple Puree, Sunflower Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates: Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates: Thickener: Gum Arabic; Glucose Syrup, Gelling Agent: Pectins: Whole Milk Powder.
Check Dark Chocolate Lebkuchen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Lebkuchen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


