Is DARK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS, DARK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • coconut oil mono & diglycerides

coconut oil mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR. CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER] AND VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALLS (CORN SYRUP WHEY, MALTED MILK [MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK. BICARBONATE OF SODA. SALT], SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP SUGAR AND CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (FOOD GRADE LAC RESIN).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go