Is Dark Chocolate Melting Wafers Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Pam Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Dark Chocolate Melting Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Melting Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


