Is DARK CHOCOLATE MINT COOKIE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- natural peppermint flavor
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavor
- +3 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE MINT COOKIE BITES (MINI VANILLA CREME COCOA COOKIES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [SOY OIL, HYDROGENATED SOY OIL], DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR , SALT, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE MINT COOKIE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE MINT COOKIE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


