Is DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CREAM MOODIBARS, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cream
  • carrageenan
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • mint cream filling
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • natural glycerin
  • natural flavorings
  • polysorbate 80

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MINT CREAM FILLING (GRANULATED SUGAR, CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), CORN SYRUP AND/OR GLUCOSE SYRUP, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), INVERT SYRUP, NATURAL GLYCERIN, WHITE SHADE DISPERSION (FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE), AND NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CREAM MOODIBARS, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go