Is DARK CHOCOLATE MINT GELATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CREME DE MENTHE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL AND PALM), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN (A NATURAL EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PEPPERMINT OIL, COLORS ADDED (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE)), NONFAT DRY MILK, CREME DE MENTHE (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC, BLUE 1, FLAVORS), VEGETABLE STABILIZER.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE MINT GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go