Is DARK CHOCOLATE MINT PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATE SHARDS IN A CRACKING DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup Solids, Milk Fat, Cocoa, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan

Check DARK CHOCOLATE MINT PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATE SHARDS IN A CRACKING DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE MINT PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATE SHARDS IN A CRACKING DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleJewel-OscoShopRiteTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go