Is DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, INULIN (CHICORY ROOT FIBER), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND | Spoonful