Is DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, INULIN (CHICORY ROOT FIBER), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA ALMOND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


