Is DARK CHOCOLATE MORSELS, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic chocolate

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, 2% OR LESS OF ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE MORSELS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking