Is DARK CHOCOLATE MORSELS WITH COCONUT FLAVORED FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE WITH COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • nestle toll house semi-sweet chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NESTLE TOLL HOUSE SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), FILLING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE MORSELS WITH COCONUT FLAVORED FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE WITH COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking