Is Yalla Dark Chocolate Mousse 120G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eg g yolk
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • from milk
  • thickened cream
  • egg whi te
  • egg white mix
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • natural flavour

eg g yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (38%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa but ter, cocoa powder, milk solids, emulsifiers (soy l ecithin), natural flavour), egg white mix (egg whi te, vegetable gums (xanthan, guar gum), whipping a gent (1505)), thickened cream (cream (from milk), mineral salts (450, 500), vegetable gum (400)), eg g yolk (egg yolk, sugar), butter (cream (from milk )).

Check Yalla Dark Chocolate Mousse 120G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
Snacking