Is DARK CHOCOLATE NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING, DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATEY COATING (MALTITOL*, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK FAT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE), CREAM MALTITOL SYRUP*, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK MINERALS CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SORBITOL*, GUAR GUM, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


