Is Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Wholesum Trail Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey roasted peanuts
- milk fat
- organic dextrose
- organic chocolate liquor
- chocolate liquor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Almonds (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Almonds, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt), Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch), Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt), Almonds (Almonds, Peanut Oil), Walnuts, Organic Dark Chocolate Drops (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla)
Check Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Wholesum Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Wholesum Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Wholesum Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


