Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER A BLEND OF BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, ROASTED & SALTED PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS AND PEANUT BUTTER CANDIES MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • salted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter toffee peanuts

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], SALT), PEANUTS (ROASTED IN PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT AND VANILLA), PEANUT BUTTER CANDIES (PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORING {INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE}, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER A BLEND OF BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, ROASTED & SALTED PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS AND PEANUT BUTTER CANDIES MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go