Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER A BLEND OF BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, ROASTED & SALTED PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS AND PEANUT BUTTER CANDIES MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial coloring

artificial coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], SALT), PEANUTS (ROASTED IN PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT AND VANILLA), PEANUT BUTTER CANDIES (PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORING {INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE}, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER A BLEND OF BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, ROASTED & SALTED PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS AND PEANUT BUTTER CANDIES MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go