Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SEA SALT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HONEY, RAISIN PASTE, OAT FLOUR, PEANUT OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, QUINOA, BUCKWHEAT, AMARANTH, MILLET, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast