Is Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Bites Pumpkin-Shaped Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin and

soy lecithin and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR**, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER**, SOY LECITHIN AND/OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED BLANCHED PEANUTS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER**, MILK, COCOA LIQUOR**, SOY LECITHIN AND/OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), PALM FRUIT OIL, BUTTER OIL, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. **RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED. FIND OUT MORE AT RA.ORG

Check Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Bites Pumpkin-Shaped against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySlightly Salty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go