Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, 70% CACAO, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The dark chocolate peanut butter cups made with organic 70% cacao dark chocolate are a delicious treat. With only 80 calories, they are naturally lower in sugar and keto certified, making them suitable for those following a keto diet. These cups are sustainably sourced, non-GMO, gluten-free, and kosher. People rave about the taste of these cups, making them a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Extract), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil**, Erythritol, Peanut Flour, Chicory Root Fiber, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil**, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, 70% CACAO, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, 70% CACAO, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go