Is DARK CHOCOLATE-PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, CARAMEL, PEANUTS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milkfat
- milk
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Coating: (Sugar, Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Lactose, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Caramel: (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Sugar, Palm Oil, Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor), Peanuts: (Peanuts, Palm Oil)
Check DARK CHOCOLATE-PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, CARAMEL, PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE-PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, CARAMEL, PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE-PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, CARAMEL, PEANUTS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


