Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER TRAIL MIX BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic roasted soybeans
  • organic soy lecithin

organic roasted soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ALMONDS, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOYLECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC PEANUTS, SALT), ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER TRAIL MIX BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item