Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT NUTRITION ENERGY BAR Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- casein
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PEANUTS, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI)†, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CASEINATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY., VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL .
Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT NUTRITION ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT NUTRITION ENERGY BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


