Is Dark Chocolate Pecans - 1.5 Lb Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy products
  • milk, soy, tree nut

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Pecans, Water, Gum Arabic, Confectioners Glaze, Modified Starch (Tapioca), Coconut Oil,contains: Milk, Soy And Tree Nut (Pecan), Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat (Gluten), Eggs, Dairy Products

Check Dark Chocolate Pecans - 1.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Pecans - 1.5 Lb Tub is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing