Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly bitter cocoa notes contrast with a cool mint finish; firm squares have a crisp snap that breaks into thin, crunchy shards and a smooth, melting mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a holiday treat, dessert garnish, or gift. Reviewers mention consistent texture, pronounced mint, and occasional size variation and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Yellow Corn Flour, Flaked Corn, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Vanilla, Corn Syrup Solids, Cornstarch, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping