Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly bitter cocoa notes contrast with a cool mint finish; firm squares have a crisp snap that breaks into thin, crunchy shards and a smooth, melting mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a holiday treat, dessert garnish, or gift. Reviewers mention consistent texture, pronounced mint, and occasional size variation and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Yellow Corn Flour, Flaked Corn, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Vanilla, Corn Syrup Solids, Cornstarch, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping