Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, slightly bitter cocoa notes contrast with a cool mint finish; firm squares have a crisp snap that breaks into thin, crunchy shards and a smooth, melting mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a holiday treat, dessert garnish, or gift. Reviewers mention consistent texture, pronounced mint, and occasional size variation and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural peppermint flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly bitter cocoa notes contrast with a cool mint finish; firm squares have a crisp snap that breaks into thin, crunchy shards and a smooth, melting mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a holiday treat, dessert garnish, or gift. Reviewers mention consistent texture, pronounced mint, and occasional size variation and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Yellow Corn Flour, Flaked Corn, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Vanilla, Corn Syrup Solids, Cornstarch, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali
Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


